Your shopping cart
Shipping calculated at checkout
Tax calculated at checkout
Subtotal
0,00€

Total
0,00€
We accept:
PRIVACY POLICY
Welcome to our website!
In the following, we would like to inform you about how we handle your personal data when you are visiting our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.
1) Contact details of the controller
1.1 The controller in charge of data processing on this website, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is Fjällräven International AB, Box 209, 89125 Örnsköldsvik, Sweden Tel.: +(+46) 660 26 62 00, Email:info@fjallraven.com, (hereinafter “we” or “us”). The controller of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
1.2 We have appointed a data protection officer, who can be contacted at privacy@fenixoutdoor.com. You can contact the data protection officer if you have any questions about how we process your personal data or if you need help in exercising your rights against us. The data protection officer is bound.

2) Data collection when visiting our website
2.1 If you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to the site server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:
  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)
Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of unlawful use.
2.2 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

3) Hosting & content delivery network
3.1 Netlify
We use the system of the following provider to host our website and display the page content: Netlify, Inc, 2325 3rd St #215, San Francisco, USA (“Netlify”).
All data collected on our website is processed on Netlify´s servers.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Netlify, which ensures the protection of the data of our website visitors and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
For the transfer of data to the USA, Netlify relies on standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.
3.2 Sanity
We use a content management system (CMS) offered by Sanity AS,Trondheimsveien 2, 0560 Oslo, Norway (“Sanity”).
The CMS enables us to deliver large media files such as graphics, page content, or scripts more quickly via a network of regionally distributed servers. The processing is carried out to protect our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have concluded an order processing contract with Sanity, which ensures the protection of the data of our website visitors and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
For the transfer of data to countries outside of the EU or EEA, some of which EU and EEA authorities may not consider to have an adequate level of protection for personal data, Sanity refers to standard contractual clauses of the European Commission or other approved methods by the EU and EEA, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.

4) Cookies
In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of these cookies are automatically deleted after you close your browser (so-called "session cookies"), while others remain on your device for longer and allow you to save page settings (so-called "persistent cookies"). In the latter case, you can find the storage period in the cookie settings overview of your web browser.
If personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing is carried out in either accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the execution of the contract, or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR in the case of consent given, or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general.
Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

5) Contacting us
Personal data is collected when you contact us (e.g. via contact form or email). Which data is collected in case a contact form is used can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request.
The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your contact request is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
We may share your personal data with a company belonging to our group of companies (see Art. 4 no. 19 GDPR) if this is necessary for the intended processing purpose. This serves our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f to handle your request in the best possible way and also serves internal administrative purposes.
Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

6) Use of customer data for direct advertising
6.1 Registration for our email newsletter
If you subscribe to our email newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers and/or events. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an email newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us that you consent to receiving the newsletter. We will then send you a confirmation email asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in future by clicking on a corresponding link.
By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by the Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to track any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of advertising by means of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending an email to privacy@fenixoutdoor.com. Once you have unsubscribed, your email address will be deleted from our newsletter mailing list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.
6.2 Sending the email newsletter to existing customers
If you have provided us with your email address when purchasing goods or attending our events, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for similar goods to those you have already purchased or events you have already attended. In accordance with ePrivacy Directive as well as national unfair competition laws, we do not need to obtain separate consent from you for this. In this respect, data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you have initially objected to the use of your email address for this purpose, we will not send you any emails.
You are entitled to object to the use of your email address for the aforementioned direct advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by sending an email to privacy@fenixoutdoor.com. Upon receipt of your objection, the use of your email address for direct advertising purposes will be immediately stopped.
6.3 Emarsys
Our email newsletters are sent via the provider Emarsys eMarketing Systems AG Märzstrasse 1, A-1150 Vienna, Austria (“Emarsys”).
On the basis of our legitimate interest in effective and user-friendly newsletter marketing, we pass on the data you provide when registering for the newsletter to this provider in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR so that it can send the newsletter on our behalf.
Subject to your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, Emarsys also carries out a statistical evaluation of the success of newsletter campaigns using web beacons or tracking pixels in the emails sent, which can measure opening rates and specific interactions with the content of the newsletter. End device information (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type, and operating system) is also collected and analyzed, but not merged with other data sets.
You can revoke your consent to newsletter tracking at any time with effect for the future.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Emarsys that protects the data of our website visitors and prohibits it from being passed on to third parties.

7) Web analysis services
7.1 Google Analytics 4
This website uses Google Analytics 4, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"), which enables your use of our website to be analyzed.
By default, Google Analytics sets 4 cookies when you visit the website, which are stored as small text modules on your end device and collect certain information. The scope of this information also includes your IP address, which, however, is shortened by Google by the last digits in order to exclude a direct personal reference.
The information is transferred to Google servers and processed there. Transmission to Google LLC, based in the USA, is also possible.
Google uses the information collected on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The abbreviated IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The data collected as part of the use of Google Analytics 4 is stored for a period of two months and then deleted.
All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies on the end device used, will only take place if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
Without your consent, Google Analytics 4 will not be used during your visit to our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of withdrawal, please deactivate this service using the "cookie consent tool" provided on the website.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google that ensures the protection of our website visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
Further legal information on Google Analytics 4 can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en and at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.
Demographic characteristics
Google Analytics 4 uses the special function "demographic characteristics" and can use it to create statistics that make statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This is done by analyzing advertising and information from third-party providers. This allows target groups to be identified for marketing activities. However, the data collected cannot be assigned to a specific person and is deleted after being stored for a period of two months.
Google Signals
As an extension to Google Analytics 4, Google Signals can be used on this website to generate cross-device reports. If you have activated personalized ads and linked your devices to your Google account, Google may, subject to your consent to the use of Google Analytics in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, analyze your usage behavior across devices, and create database models, including cross-device conversions. We do not receive any personal data from Google, only statistics. If you want to stop the cross-device analysis, you can deactivate the "Personalized advertising" function in the settings of your Google account. To do this, follow the instructions on this page: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.
You can find more information about Google Signals at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=en#zippy=%2Cin-this-article
UserIDs
As an extension to Google Analytics 4, the "UserIDs" function can be used on this website. If you have consented to the use of Google Analytics 4 in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, have set up an account on this website, and log in with this account on different devices, your activities, including conversions, can be analyzed across devices.
For data transfers to the USA, Google has joined the EU-US Data Privacy Framework, which ensures compliance with the European level of data protection on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.
7.2 Crazy Egg
This website uses the web analysis service of the following provider: Crazy Egg, Inc, 16220 Ridgeview Ln, La Mirada, CA, USA (“Crazy Egg”).
With the help of cookies and/or comparable technologies (tracking pixels, web beacons, algorithms for reading end device and browser information), Crazy Egg collects and stores pseudonymized visitor data, including information about the end device used, such as the IP address and browser information, in order to evaluate it for statistical analyses of usage behavior on our website and to create pseudonymized usage profiles. Among other things, this makes it possible to evaluate movement patterns (so-called heat maps), which show the duration of page visits and interactions with page content (e.g. text input, scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). Pseudonymization rules out the possibility of direct personal identification. Your personal data is not merged with clear data collected in any other way.
All processing described above, in particular the reading or storage of information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating Crazy Egg and its service in the "cookie consent tool" provided on the website.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Crazy Egg, which ensures the protection of the data of our website visitors and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
For the transfer of data to the USA, Crazy Egg refers to standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.

8) Page functionalities
8.1 Instagram plugins
Our website uses plugins from the social network of the following provider Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Meta”).
These plugins enable direct interaction with content on the social network.
In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plugins are initially deactivated and integrated into the page using a so-called "2-click" or "Shariff" solution.
This integration ensures that no connection to Meta´s servers is established when you access a page on our website that contains such plugins.
Your browser only establishes a direct connection to Meta´s servers when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the transfer of data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Regardless of whether you have logged into an existing user profile, a certain amount of information about the device you are using (including your IP address), your browser, and your page history will be transmitted to Meta and may be processed there.
If you are logged into an existing user profile on the provider's social network, information on interactions carried out via the plugins will also be published there and displayed to your contacts.
You can revoke your consent at any time by deactivating the activated plugin by clicking on it again. However, the revocation has no influence on the data that has already been transferred to the provider.
Data may also be transferred: Meta Platforms Inc, USA.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Meta, which ensures the protection of the data of our site visitors and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
For data transfers to the USA, Meta has signed up to the EU-US Data Privacy Framework, which ensures compliance with the European level of data protection on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.
8.2 Flowbox
This website uses the service provider Flowbox AB, Riddargatan 17 D, 114 55 Stockholm, Sweden ("Flowbox") to display social media content (e.g. from Instagram) on our website. Specifically, we embed photos that have been published on social media profiles and are related to our products in the corresponding product presentations on our website with the help of Flowbox.
When you access our website, Flowbox sets a cookie on your end device and automatically establishes a connection to its server. Personal data such as your IP address and the date and time of the request are transmitted. Flowbox processes your personal data on our behalf to make our website more interesting and to allow our website visitors to interact with social media profiles of other outdoor enthusiasts. The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest to provide our website with an appealing design in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Flowbox is a recipient of your personal data and acts as a data processor for us. The transfer and processing of personal data takes place exclusively on servers in the European Union.
Flowbox also uses cookies to analyze your behavior on our website. This allows us to know how you interact on our website (for example, when you order a product that has been promoted with social media content). All this is done anonymously and for statistical purposes. Flowbox processes your personal data on our behalf to help us understand the behavior of our website visitors and to make our website offerings more interesting. The processing of personal data for the analysis of your user behavior is based on your consent in accordance with Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating Flowbox and its service via the "cookie consent tool" provided on the website.
If you would like your social media content to be featured on our website as described above, you can share and tag it with XXXX. We may also contact you via a social media platform to ask if we can embed one of your contents on our website for marketing purposes. Of course, we will only publish or link to your content if you have given us your explicit consent beforehand by using the tag #[xxx] in the comment function of the requested content.
More information and conditions for the use of your images by us can be found at https://getflowbox.com/privacy/.
When embedding your social media content, we process the photo or video you posted and your username of the respective social media platform. We process your personal data to make our website more interesting and to allow our website visitors to interact with social media profiles of other outdoor enthusiasts. The processing of personal data for the embedding of your social media content is based on your consent in accordance with Art. Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent anytime by sending an email to privacy@fenixoutdoor.com.

8.3 Cvent
This website uses an external registration and communication service provider, Cvent Europe, Ltd. 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3TW, UK (“Cvent”), through whom the registration for our events is carried out and to whose website you are forwarded once you click on “Registering”.Also sending of email communication with regard to the event registration/execution and the follow-up may be carried out via Cvent.
The aforementioned data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing you with an effective and secure registration portal and email system in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
Which data is collected can be seen from the respective registration forms.
Data processing may also be carried out on servers of Cvent in the USA.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Cvent, which ensures the protection of the data of our website visitors and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties. For the transfer of data to the USA, Cvent refers to standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.
Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Cvent: https://www.cvent.com/en/cvent-global-privacy-policy.

8.4 YouTube
This website uses plugins to display and play videos from the following provider : Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“YouTube”).
Data may also be transmitted to Google LLC, USA.
When you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to YouTube´s servers in order to load the plugin. Certain information, including your IP address, is transmitted to YouTube.
If playback of embedded videos is started via the plugin, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about user behavior, compile playback statistics, and prevent abusive behavior.
If you are logged into a user account with YouTube during your visit to the site, your data will be assigned directly to your account when you click on a video. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your account, you must log out before clicking the play button.
All of the aforementioned processing, in particular the setting of cookies for reading information on the end device used, will only take place if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating YouTube and its service via the "cookie consent tool" provided on the website.
For data transfers to the USA, YouTube has joined the EU-US Data Privacy Framework, which ensures compliance with the European level of data protection on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.


8.5 Mapbox
This website uses an online map service from the following provider: MapBox Inc, 740 15th St Nw Suite 500 Washington, DC 20005, USA (“Mapbox”).
The online map service is a tool for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visualize geographical information. By using this service, our location is displayed to you and any geolocalization is facilitated.
Information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Mapbox´sserver and stored there as soon as you access the subpages in which Mapbox´s map is integrated.
The processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the needs-based design of our website. If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Mapbox, you have the option of completely deactivating Mapbox´sonline map service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. The online map service on this website can then no longer be used.
Where legally required, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection.
For the transfer of data to the USA, Mapbox relies on standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.

9) Other tools
Cookie consent tool
This website uses a so-called "cookie consent tool" to obtain effective user consent for cookies and cookie-based applications that require consent. The "cookie consent tool" is displayed to users when they access the website in the form of an interactive user interface, on which consent for certain cookies and/or cookie-based applications can be given by ticking a box. By using the tool, all cookies/services requiring consent are only loaded if the respective user gives their consent by ticking the appropriate box. This ensures that such cookies are only set on the user's end device if consent has been granted.
The tool sets technically necessary cookies to save your cookie preferences. Personal user data is not processed in this process.
If, in individual cases, personal data (such as the IP address) is processed for the purpose of storing, assigning, or logging cookie settings, this is done in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in legally compliant, user-specific, and user-friendly consent management for cookies and thus in a legally compliant design of our website.
Another legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. As the controller, we are subject to the legal obligation to make the use of technically unnecessary cookies dependent on the respective user consent.
Where necessary, we have concluded a data processing agreement with the provider of the cookie consent tool, which ensures the protection of the data of our website visitors and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
Further information on the operator and the setting options of the cookie consent tool can be found directly in the corresponding user interface on our website.

10) Your rights
10.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights vis-à-vis us as the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the stated legal basis for the respective requirements to exercise such rights:
  • Right of access pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR
  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR
  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR
  • Right to withdraw consent granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR.
You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. The competent supervisory authority is:
Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden, Phone: +46 (0) 8 657 61 00, Email: imy@imy.se, https://www.imy.se/en/individuals/forms-and-e-services/file-a-gdpr-complaint/ .
You can also contact the data protection officer if you need help in exercising your above rights. The data protection officer is bound to secrecy.
10.2 Right to object: Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests, you can object to the processing. If you exercise your right to object, we will stop the processing of the data concerned. However, we reserve the right to continue processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overweigh your interests, or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

11) Duration of storage of personal data
The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally by the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).
When processing personal data on the basis of express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, the data concerned will be stored until you withdraw your consent.
If there are statutory retention periods for data that is processed within the scope of legal or similar obligations on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, this data will be routinely deleted after the retention periods have expired, provided that it is no longer required for contract fulfillment or contract initiation and/or we no longer have a legitimate interest in further storage.
When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, this data is stored until you exercise your right to object in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, this data will be stored until you exercise your right to object in accordance with Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this privacy policy on specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

12) Update of our Privacy Policy
From time to time we need to update our privacy policy. You will always find the latest version of the privacy policy on our website.